History

Provides access to a year-by-year record of British and world events, including brief retrospectives on the year's cultural and economic developments, and a short selection of documents and obituaries of eminent persons who died in the year. 

Provides contemporary and historical resources in the areas of border(land) studies and migration studies.

Explores the movement of peoples from Great Britain, Ireland, mainland Europe and Asia to the New World and Australasia. 

Chronicles the plight of refugees, displaced persons, and immigrants across Europe, North Africa, and Asia from 1935 to 1950.

Access to collection of historical primary source publications relating to the history and study of sex, sexuality, and gender research and gender studies research.

Provides access to original British sources exploring the concept of gender including ephemera, pamphlets, commonplace books, diaries, periodicals, letters, ledgers, manuscript journals, poetry, receipt books and conduct and advice literature. 

Provides access to primary source documents from libraries and archives around the world on the building of modern empires from the 15th to the 20th century.

Makes available primary sources that focus on the global nature of the Great War, in and beyond the European theatres.

Contains translations of foreign language radio broadcasts, bibliographic records, interviews, and more from from the Foreign Broadcast Information Service. 

Access to all of Gale's digital archives through a single cross-search interface.

Provides a digital edition of Historical Documents, each volume of which includes primary source documents related to the year's most significant events. 

Offers permanent storage and access to collections of digitized materials, including websites, music, moving images, and nearly 3 million public domain books. This internet library's mission is to provide permanent access for researchers, historians, scholars, people with disabilities, and the general public to historical collections that exist in digital format. One feature is the "Wayback Machine " which is an historical archive of preserved web pages.

Presents digitized primary source material including military, scientific, professional and personal perspectives on medicine during conflicts across the globe from 1850-1949. Students and scholars can research medical developments including x-rays, plastic surgery and artificial limbs, with a focus on rehabilitation, nursing and the psychological toll of war. Highlights include the personal correspondence of Florence Nightingale, diaries of diaries of individuals who served in the voluntary medical services unit, hospital records and literature from the Red Cross. This collection focuses on the Crimean War, the American Civil War, the First World War, and the Second World War among other conflicts. The impact on medicine during peacetime is also charted, notably through documents relating to the influenza epidemic of 1918 and post-war rehabilitation. Module I covers 1850-1927. Module II covers 1928-1949. Keyword and advanced search options with filters for date, conflict, document type, themes, owning library/archive, and module. Limits for image gallery. Adam Matthew Digital.

Provides access to content on far-right and fascist movements, alongside significant coverage of radical left groups.

A thematically organized, four-part historical archive devoted to the scholarly study and understanding of slavery from a multinational perspective. It consists of "Debates over Slavery and Abolition", "Slave Trade in the Atlantic World", "Institution of Slavery", and "Age of Emancipation". All parts are cross-searchable through a single interface. Gale.

Provides access to hundreds of accounts by women of their worldwide travels from the early 19th century to the late 20th century with writings covering topics that include: architecture; art; the British Empire; climate; customs; exploration; family life; housing; industry; language; monuments; mountains; natural history; politics and diplomacy; race; religion; science; shopping; war. It includes a wide variety of travel writing forms ranging from unique manuscripts, diaries and correspondence to drawings, guidebooks and photographs, as well as slideshows with visual materials such as: postcards, sketches, and photographs. Keyword, advanced and popular search options with limits for date and slideshow images. Allows for proximity searching. Adam Matthew Digital.

Provides access to cultural heritage materials gathered during the World Digital Library (WDL) project, including thousands of items contributed by partner organizations worldwide.

Provides access to digitized primary source material from over 200 worlds fairs and exhibitions, spanning 1829-2015, including official records, monographs, publicity, artwork and artifacts. From planning committees to public reception and the legacy that remains, the impact of these global events can be examined in a comprehensive context. Keyword, advanced and popular search options, with filters for date, document type, case study fair, country, and archive. Limits for image gallery. Allows for proximity searching. Adam Matthew Digital.