History

Provides an extensive collection of manuscript materials for the study of medieval travel writing in fact and in fantasy. The core of the material is a collection of medieval manuscripts from libraries around the world and dating from the 13th to the 16th centuries. The main focus is accounts of journeys to the Holy Land, India and China. The original documents are in a range of languages including French, Latin, German, Spanish, Dutch and English. Supporting the manuscripts are relevant secondary texts of translations and editions, as well as full catalogue details. In addition, there is a gallery of maps and images, a bibliography and chronology, and a slideshow. Keyword and advanced search with ability to search by title, dates, publisher, place of publication and description. Limit searches by traveler, language, source and document type. Adam Matthew Digital.

Brings together the manuscripts and printed editions of the papers and letters of five families from 15th century England in a searchable, digital format. Full color images of the manuscripts may be viewed side-by-side with the text of the printed editions. Collectively these materials provide insight into late medieval family life, business, social and community connections, and politics. Good supporting materials include a glossary, interactive map, family trees, chronologies, visual resources gallery, a scholarly introductory essay on family letter collections, and links out to other relevant scholarly web resources. The printed editions may be searched by keyword, both the manuscript and the transcript can be viewed in a split pane, the glossary is accessible from the viewing pane, and the words in the glossary are hyperlinked to all occurrences of the word in all other manuscripts (great for linguistic analysis). Both manuscript images and printed text images may be downloaded and saved as PDF documents, citations to the manuscripts and printed texts may be easily exported to EndNote or to RefWorks. Primary Source. Adam Matthew Digital.

Consists of mapping and spatial analysis of the Roman and medieval worlds. Coverage begins under the Roman empire and extends to the medieval world. 

Makes accessible the core primary and secondary sources of medieval and modern Britain.

A fully text-searchable corpus of books, pamphlets and broadsides in all subjects printed between 1701 and 1800.

Indexes publications of the Anglo-American World, 1790-1919, and provides links to the full text of many of the resources. 

Provides access to royal charters, correspondence, trading diaries, minutes of council meetings and reports of expeditions, among other document types from the India Office Records from the British Library. This resource charts the history of British trade and rule in the Indian subcontinent and beyond from 1599 to 1947. 

Discover original posters, books, pamphlets, audio clips, and early film covering various aspects of popular entertainment from Britain and America during the Victorian era. Introductory essays for each of the four collections covering spiritualism to music halls to moving pictures covering 1779 to the early 1930's. Includes a chronology, biographies, glossary, and information on the various special collections which contributed to the resource.

Explore the life and experiences of the lower classes of 19th century London - working class, street life, efforts at poor reform, and other records of the less-than-genteel Victorian London. Provides access to a full-text searchable collection containing color digital images of rare books, ephemera, maps and other materials relating to 18th, 19th and early 20th century London. Emphasizes rare or unique material, particularly in the range of ephemera and street literature, as well as an emphasis on visual material. Keyword, advanced, and popular search options, with limits on dates, collection title, and document type. Adam Matthew Digital.

Provides access to a collection of primary source documents from the archive of The Worshipful Company of Stationers & Newspaper Makers. Topics covered include the workings of the early book trade, the printing and publishing community, the establishment of legal requirements for copyright provisions and the history of bookbinding. 

Provides an in-depth look at the evolution of British and American working-class tourism from c.1850 to 1980. With every continent represented, the resource gives a broad overview of the destinations unlocked for the average traveler throughout this period, along with specific case studies on pivotal geographical areas, organizations, subjects and travel agencies important for the history of tourism. Keyword and advanced search options with limits on date and image galleries. Filter by document type, theme, regions, and owning library/archive. Adam Matthew Digital.

Includes essays on British social history collected between 1937 and 1972 during a project called the Mass Observation. 

Access complete digital facsimiles of over 230 original manuscripts written or complied by women in the British Isles during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries- known as the Perdita Project. The manuscripts are from archives and libraries across the United Kingdom and the USA. The manuscripts include works of poetry, religious writing, autobiographical material, cookery and medical recipes, and accounts. Keyword and advanced search options. Search by title, date range, author, and role. Limits for source, document type, language and genre within document. Allows for proximity searching. Includes searching aid with list of authors. Adam Matthew Digital.

Provides complete coverage of the Cabinet conclusions (minutes) (CAB 128) and memoranda (CAB 129) of Harold Macmillan's government.

Makes available Parliamentary papers for the 19th century (1801-1900) covering issues in Great Britain and her many colonies. 

Provides primary sources that enable researchers to examine key issues and events of the period.

Provides access to content on far-right and fascist movements, alongside significant coverage of radical left groups.

Covers five centuries of journeys across the globe, scientific discoveries, the expansion of European colonialism, conflict over territories and trade routes, and decades-long search and rescue attempts in this multi-archive collection dedicated to the history of exploration. 

This resource traces the history of printing in Europe from its origins through to the close of the seventeenth century, offering full-color, high-resolution facsimile images of rare and hard-to-access printed sources. 

Provides access to thousands of letters and documents representing edited correspondence of the early modern period, linking people across Europe, the Americas and Asia from the early 17th to the mid-19th century.

Established in 1953 by the Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority to commemorate the Jewish Holocaust during World War II. Exists as a world center for documentation, research, education and commemoration of the Holocaust. Includes database of Shoah victims' names and digital collections.

Traces the history of women’s movements and feminism across multiple countries in Europe and North America through four centuries of documents and journals.