Text Data Mining Library Resources
â
038
ot
ft
ic
fo
tf
rf
ii
th
fa
ir
cf
ro
rr
fc
iâ
tâ
ia
râ
- Download Excel FileSpreadsheet from 2017 and filtered for news sources included in Nexis Data Lab.
| Description | Snippet |
|---|---|
| Enable all rows to print from dataframe | pd.set_option('display.max_rows', None) |
Resources with TDM Content and/or Support
| Database | Description | Downloadable for Use in 3rd Party Tools? | Text Processing & Cleaning | Analysis & Visualization |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gale Digital Scholar's Lab | Provides an on line environment to create custom content data sets from the corpus of the library’s Gale Primary Sources holdings. Users can analyze and interrogate the data with the text analysis and visualization tools built into the platform. Digital humanities analysis methods include: Named Entity Recognition, Topic Modelling, Parts of Speech, and more. Output can be published with confidence because intellectual property rights are retained and analysis outputs are free to share. Gale. | YES | YES | YES |
| Readex, a division of NewsBank, publishes collections of primary source research materials. | NO |
NO - only provides simple stop word capabilities |
YES | |
| Nexis Data Lab | A data mining and analysis tool that enables researchers to search across the Nexis news archive to create data sets efficiently and effectively in a controlled environment where they can be analyzed and visualized. It’s design is appropriate for novice or advanced data mining researchers. | YES | YES | YES |
| HathiTrust Research Center (HTRC) | HathiTrust Research Center (HTRC) enables computational analysis of works in the HathiTrust Digital Library (HTDL) to facilitate non-profit research and educational uses of the collection. |
NO - but provides virtual Linux desktop |
YES | YES |
|
Adam Matthew Content |
The company publishes collections of digitized primary source materials from different historical eras. For example, Empire Online covers the histories of colonial era United States, Canada, India, Australia, South Africa, and Britain. Other collection topics include gender studies, American history and consumer culture, Victorian England, Asian history, the First World War, and others. |
YES - but requires contacting Baylor Libraries |
NO | NO |
| Project Gutenberg | Provides access to freely downloadable books whose United States copyright has expired. Search by title, author, or browse by topic. Download to PC, e-readers, smart phones, and other portable devices. Includes some audio books for books whose copyright has expired, and links to download selected titles to CDs or DVDs. Mobile app available. Project Gutenberg. | YES | NO | NO |
| Internet Archive (Archive.org) | Internet Archive is a non-profit library of millions of free books, movies, software, music, websites, and more. |
SOME - but not all |
NO | NO |
| NCapture | NCapture is a free Chrome web-browser extension that allows you to quickly and easily capture content like web pages, online PDFs, Twitter tweets, and more. | YES | NO |
YES - but only using NVivo |
Examples of Custom TDM Tools Created at Baylor University
Loading ...
